Omsai.com Legal Discussion Forum

ID #1347

Consulate Documents Required

http://chennai.usconsulate.gov/work_visas_h_l.html

You Are In: Home > Visas to the U.S. > Non-Immigrant Visas > Types of Visas
 
  Visa Services Non-Immigrant Visas General Information What's New? What is NIV? How to Apply FAQ's Courier System Banks Refusals Administrative Processing B.E.P. Consular Contact Types of Visas Visa Appointments H1B, L, and Dependent Visas Immigrant Visas Adoption

Types of Visas

Work Visas (H and L)

Temporary Work Visas H1-B, L-1

There are several categories of temporary worker visas. We have listed some of them below. All applicants for such visas must have a petition approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) before applying for the visa.

A petition is the process by which the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) determines that you meet the basic qualifications for a particular visa. For example, it is through the petition process that the DHS determines you have the educational background or its equivalent to qualify as an H-1B "skilled worker".

Note: Petitions cannot be filed with the Consulate; they must be filed in the U.S.

Here is a list of the more common petition based temporary work visas:

  • H-1B persons in a specialty occupation 
  • H-2B temporary or seasonal nonagricultural workers
  • H-3 trainees other than medical or academic; also applies to practical training in the education of handicapped children 
  • H-4 Dependants of H visa holders 
  • L-1 Intracompany transferees
  • L-2 Dependants of L-1 visa holders 
  • O-1, O-2 Visas for Persons of Extraordinary Ability
  • P-3 for Artists or Entertainers in a Culturally Unique Program

Can't find what you're looking for? For more information on petition based temporary worker visas please visit the official U.S. Department of State website for temporary worker visas.

Applying for a Temporary Worker Visa

If you are going to the U.S. as an intercompany transferee, you will need to choose one of several methods to apply. To find out which method is right for you, please see the following options:

1. Scheduling an Appointment

2. The Business Executive Program

Your spouse and/or children may attend the same visa interview with you.  You should add on their details when you make your own appointment.  In fact, the Consulate prefers that your spouse and/or children attend the same interview with you EVEN IF THEY PLAN TO TRAVEL SEPARATELY AT A LATER DATE.

If you are applying for an H-1B visa, you need to present:

  • all the required documents for any non-immigrant visa Plus
  • I-797 -- the original notice of approval,
  • The complete I-129 petition submitted by your prospective employer including the Labor Condition Application
  • The originals, plus one copy, of your university diplomas, mark sheets and any certificates you may have. (Secondary school information is not required) Letter from petitioning employer confirming employer's intent to hire the applicant
  • Original, plus one copy, of your work experience letters from your previous employers

First time applicants may consider submitting the following documents:

  • Pay slips from current or most recent place of employment
  • Names and current phone numbers of the personnel managers at the applicant's present and past jobs
  • Photographs of the inside and outside of current or most recent employer's place of business
  • Names and contact information of two co-workers from your current or most recent place of employment
  • Names and contact information of two co-workers from past jobs
  • A complete resume/bio-data and cover letter describing current job duties in detail
  • Personal bank records for the last six months
  • US company information: photographs of the inside and outside of the company's offices, prospectus, brochures, and annual report

The Consulate will not accept documents received directly from the company by mail or fax.

If you are currently working in the US on an H1B visa, please submit your pay slips for the current calendar year and your federal tax returns (IRS Form 1040 and W-2) for all years in which you were employed in the US.

All H-1B applicants are requested to bring one extra photocopy of any original documents they presented with their application package that they wish to be returned.

If you are applying for an L-1 visa, you need to present:

  • all the required documents for any non-immigrant visa Plus
  • I-797 -- the original notice of approval,
  • The complete I-129 petition submitted by your prospective employer.
  • The originals of your university diplomas, mark sheets and any certificates you may have. (Secondary school information is not required)
  • Letter from petitioning employer confirming employer's intent to hire the applicant
  • Your work experience letters from your previous employers
  • A letter from your employer stating how long you have worked for the company

Applicants applying for Blanket L1 visa need to pay Rs 24,000 by way of Demand Draft in favor of American Consulate General, payable at Chennai, in addition to visa application and issuance fees.

First time applicants may consider submitting the following documents:

  • Pay slips from current or most recent place of employment
  • Names and current phone numbers of the personnel managers at the applicant's present and past jobs
  • Photographs of the inside and outside of current or most recent employer's place of business
  • Names and contact information of two co-workers from your current or most recent place of employment
  • Names and contact information of two co-workers from past jobs
  • A complete resume/bio-data and cover letter describing current job duties in detail
  • Personal bank records for the last six months
  • US company information: photographs of the inside and outside of the company's offices, prospectus, brochures, and annual report

The Consulate will not accept documents received directly from the company; applicants must bring their own documents

If you are the beneficiary of a Blanket L petition, you must submit 3 additional copies of the I-797 and the I-129 forms with your application.

 

 

H4 and L2 temporary worker dependent visas

All applicants including children applying for H4 and L2 temporary worker dependent visas must present the following documents:

  1. A passport valid for travel to the US for at least six months after your date of entry into the US.
  2. A completed visa application form DS-156. Every applicant must also complete the form DS-157.
  3. A copy of the H1B holders notice of approval from I797
  4. Original marriage certificate for spouse and birth certificate for the child
  5. Marriage ceremony photographs (do not bring entire photo albums).
  6. Clear copies of H1B visa holders passport all 36 pages
  7. A letter from the H1B visa holders employer confirming continued employment
  8. US tax returns and W2 forms for each year the H1B visa holder as work in the United States
  9. H1B visa holders most recent pay slips from the United States employer.

attached files: Omsai_VisaEmbassy_Requirements.jpg

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2006-10-29 07:09
Author: Hari B. Gadi
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Print this record Send to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this entry:

Average rating: 1 out of 5 (71 Votes )

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry